RHIZA BABUYILE PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Rhiza Babuyile (RB) respects your right to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, manage, use, disclose and store this information.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act), means:

information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to—

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the biometric information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person

or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

What we collect and how we collect it

We collect information, such as:

  • Name and address;
  • Phone/e-mail contact details;
  • Bank account/credit card numbers; and
  • Education history;

The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or make a donation.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Apply for employment with Rhiza Babuyile.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

If you agree, we will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. These organisations are:

  • Stichting Rhiza
  • Township Fleva Pty (Ltd)
  • Babuyile Community Development Trust

From time to time, we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as telephone directories or mailing lists, provided that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner, the information is reasonably necessary for

our functions or activities and it would be impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect the information from you. We may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services and personalise our advertising.

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

We only collect, use and disclose personal information where that information is reasonably necessary for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities.

These include:

  • Processing of donations;
  • Recruitment of staff and volunteers;
  • Communication with our supporters on our programmes;
  • Provision of our services;
  • Marketing and fundraising activities; and

For the purposes of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, we collect, use and disclosure your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for:

  • the performance of a contract or intended contract which you are a party to; and
  • our legitimate interest in processing employee information.

MARKETING

Rhiza Babuyile would like to send you information about our offerings and activities that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Stichting Rhiza
  • Township Fleva Pty (Ltd)
  • Babuyile Community Development Trust

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Rhiza group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the details below.

OTHER USES

We use your information to process your donations, to advise you on how your support is helping, and to keep you updated on events and our programmes. We also use information provided to us to process applications for our recruitment programme. We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing materials. Where you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials from us in future, you may contact us at any time using the contact details provided

below. Where we have facilitated direct marketing to you from personal information we have obtained from a third party, you may also request we disclose the original source of the information.

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous when dealing with us or use a pseudonym, and to the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will accommodate that request. However, if personal information is not provided in full where we have indicated that it is required or when it is otherwise requested, we may not be able to process your donations, recruit you as an employee, and our employees, contractors and consultants may not be able to provide services to you, either in an effective manner or at all.

Disclosure 

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, unless

required to disclose it by law, unless we have your consent, or unless one of the following situations apply:

TRANSFER WITHIN RHIZA BABUYILE FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF FIELD STAFF

In the course of recruitment, personal information may be transferred between RB head office and our operations facilities to facilitate the recruitment process. This personal information may also include your health information, which is sensitive information for the purposes of the POPI Act. We will not disclose your health information without your consent, unless the disclosure is directly related to the purpose of collection. Furthermore, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Rhiza Babuyile’s various offices will comply with the POPI Act and this Privacy Policy when they handle your personal information and are only authorised to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

OUTSOURCING

We may also use external service providers to provide us with certain outsourced services, such as helping us with our mailings. These service providers are required to sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the privacy of your information and we only disclose your personal information to them to the extent necessary for them to perform the services we have requested. Some of these external service providers may be based overseas.

Where we do provide your personal information to such external service providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the POPI Act and this Privacy Policy when they handle your personal information and are only authorised to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented;
  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • we are required to by law;
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is required to prevent or lessen significant risk to your life or physical, mental or emotional health or that of another person;
  • we take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities;
  • disclosure is required to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
  • disclosure is made for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim; or
  • disclosure is made for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

PROFILING

We (or our service providers on our behalf) may collate information about you and your preferences, and evaluate certain things about you, to create a profile to personalise our communication and interaction with you.

We (or our service providers on our behalf) may also use personal information to identify market segments and use that information for data analytics and direct marketing.

We do not engage in any automated profiling which may result in decisions having a legal or similar material impact on you.

DATA ANALYTICS

We (or our service providers on our behalf) may use your name, street address, email address and phone number to conduct data analytics, including the creation of look-alike audiences.

We use the results of data analytics for a range of purposes, including marketing, product and service development, and policy development.

In conducting such data analytics, we will also collect personal information about others from our third party service providers.

We do not use sensitive information for data analytics.

OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES

In limited circumstances, our employees, consultants and contractors may collect health information from you in relation to specific services that are being or will be provided by us. We will only collect this information with your consent, and will provide an additional statement to you about our collection, use, storage and disclosure of such information.

INFORMATION QUALITY, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed and at other times as necessary.

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contact from us, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal addresses listed below.

You can access the personal information we currently hold about you or request that we change that personal information at any time. We endeavour to respond to any such request within a reasonable period. We will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the POPI Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we cannot agree to make requested changes to personal information, we will provide you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

We will attach this statement to our records. You may also request access to personal information we hold about you in archive for legal and administrative reasons, which are not current records [but if you do, we may charge you a reasonable fee for the cost of providing access if it is relevant].

There is no cost associated with making a request for access to or correction of your personal information [but there may be a cost associated with accessing that personal information]. You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

If you wish to allow another person to access your details (e.g. family member) you need to notify us in writing and it will be noted on your record.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information. By withdrawing consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to it being withdrawn.

In some cases, you may have the right to access any data we used as input to create a profile about you, as well as the profile itself.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include a properly configured firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data where required/appropriate, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data. There is also securing of paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restriction to these files.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

SPECIFIC INFORMATION COLLECTION DETAILS

This section further details the specific methods of personal information collection we undertake and how that information is used.

DONATION INFORMATION

We collect personal information from donors in order to process/receipt their donations and to send out periodic mailings relating to our work and how donors can further support this work.

This personal information may include:

  • Name and address
  • Your date of birth
  • Social Media information you have supplied to us.
  • Telephone/e-mail contact details
  • Credit card and/or bank account details
  • Bequest intentions.

We also use the information to customise and send electronic communications as well as to draw reports on this communication.

DONOR QUESTIONNAIRE RESPONSES

 We also collect personal information from donors through questionnaires to help us better understand their needs.

The information collected will depend on what you choose to provide us with but may include the following:

  • Reason for donating
  • What other charities and causes you may support
  • What publications you read and how frequently
  • What your interests and hobbies are
  • What television stations you watch, which types of programs and how often
  • Your travel destinations
  • Your date of birth
  • The industry you work in

This information is used to more effectively communicate with you personally on specific areas of interest. It is also used as aggregated, de-identified data to assist us in making cost-effective fundraising method choices.

STAFF INFORMATION

We collect personal information from applicants for work and referees to enable the recruitment/ongoing employment process, to contact relatives/friends in the case of a health/security incident and to send out periodic mailings relating to our work in the field and internal events. We only collect health information after the applicant consents to the collection as part of the application form for field work. In circumstances where the applicant refuses to provide such a consent, the applicant will not be considered for work in operations.

This information may include:

  • Name, address, date of birth, telephone/e-mail contact details (including next of kin and emergency contacts)
  • Bank account details
  • Passport details
  • Employment history
  • Police reports
  • Educational history
  • Health information (only that which is relevant to field work)
  • Contact log
  • Information pertaining to your employment references
  • driver’s licence or other secondary form of identification
  • professional registrations
  • travel history, where relevant to field work (e.g. for visas)
  • Occasionally social media may be used to assist in assessing an application for field work.

Employment applications may be retained in the event that they are unsuccessful for the purpose of their consideration in future roles that may become available.

De-identified information is used to monitor recruitment processes, for data presentation in our annual report and for internal RB reporting.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Rhiza Babuyile uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • To collect non-identifying statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website
  • To allow functionality for the user within our website
  • Keeping you signed in
  • For use of third party advertising or social media services to enable tracking and retargeting for online marketing material. We have Google and Facebook tags that collect cookies for our digital advertising activity. We then show remarketing ads to people that have visited our website.

By using this site, you agree that we may place these types of cookies on your device.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Rhiza Babuyile uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Rhiza Babuyile uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Rhiza Babuyile sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In addition to any other rights identified in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to ask us to delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

We would like to make sure that you are aware of the following rights that you have:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Rhiza Babuyile for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Rhiza Babuyile correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Rhiza Babuyile to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Rhiza Babuyile erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Rhiza Babuyile restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Rhiza Babuyile transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for profiling, data analytics, or direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator (South Africa).

To the extent that there is no conflict and that the level of protection of the individual is higher under European law, we will look to apply the higher standard because of the importance we place on protecting individuals’ right to privacy, regardless of nationality or location.

CONTACT US

Questions/complaints about privacy:

  • Call 011 462 7431
  • Mail us at Privacy Officer, Rhiza Babuyile, 90 Rooiels Road, Sharonlea, Randburg, 2158.
  • We will endeavour to respond to complaints within 14 days of their receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Information Regulator (South Africa) (see gov.za/inforeg).

Updating your information through our Donor Services team:

  • Call 011 462 7431
  • Mail us at Privacy Officer, Rhiza Babuyile, 90 Rooiels Road, Sharonlea, Randburg, 2158.

For more information please contact our office:

Street address

 

Rhiza Babuyile,

90 Rooiels Road,Sharonlea,

Randburg, 2158

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 18/05/2020.